November 2014 Submission Hunt Results

Please send errors/corrections to info@submissionhunt.com

———————————————————————————————

———————————————————————————————

TEAM POINTS

4320 Team Pedro Sauer

1500 Next Edge Academy/Brasa

970 Spartan Martial Arts

910 Performance Compound

750 World Jiu Jitsu

720 Red Schafer MMA

640 McCune’s, MKG/Machado

530 Ironworks Training Center

450 Eclectic Martial Arts

360 Academy of Combat Arts

280 The Cellar

280 Fargo BJJ

270 Northern Jiu Jitsu

230 Doc’s-Wolfpack-AMA

220 Progressive Martial Arts

210 Tracks BJJ

190 Minnesota Militia

170 Warrior’s Cove/Rickson Gracie

130 Minot Jiu Jitsu

120 The GRIND

120 The Hightower Gang

120 SBGI

120 STOMP MMA

90 Alliance MN

90 Minnesota Storm

80 Next Level Combat/10th Planet

70 American Top Team

70 MAMAS

70 Mario Roberto Jiu Jitsu

60 MN School of Martial Arts

50 Combat Jiu Jitsu

50 House of Pain

50 The Rock

50 Total Tae Kwon Do

30 Aberdeen

30 Team TAT

———————————————————————————————

———————————————————————————————

Kids’ Novice Gi (49.9 lbs. & Under)

1. Declan Ahern (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)
2. Cooper Hanson (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)

Kids’ Beginner Gi (50-59.9 lbs.)  

1. Zachary Weismann (M-Theory)
2. Westyn Fenske (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)
3. Dylan Peters (The Academy/Pedro Sauer)

Kids’ Beginner Gi (60-69.9 lbs.)

1. Caden McManus (World Jiu Jitsu)
2. Neven Peterson (The GRIND)
3. Dylan Parker (Eclectic Martial Arts)
3. Dylan Peterson (MN School of Martial Arts)

Kids’ Beginner Gi (70-79.9 lbs.)

1. Eli Bauer (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)
2. Wyatt Ward (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)
3. Jayden Sorour (The Academy Elk River/Sauer))

Kids’ Beginner Gi (115-129.9 lbs.)

1. Zacary Baca (Doc’s-Wolfpack-AMA)
2. Thomas Harris (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)

Kids Advanced Gi (70-79.9 lbs.)

1. Colin Parker (Eclectic Martial Arts)
2. Edwin Markey (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)

Kids Advanced Gi (80-89.9 lbs.)

1. Marcus Saterlee (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
2. Colin Parker (Eclectic Martial Arts)

Kids Advanced Gi (115-129.9 lbs)

1. Hunter Wavinak (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machado)
2. Jack McManus (World Jiu Jitsu)

———————————————————————————————

Teens’ Novice Gi (130-139.9 lbs.)

1. Mason Merck (Minot Jiu Jitsu)
2. Colton Falkman (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)

Teens’ Beginner Gi (140-149.9 lbs.)

1. Jonathan Arellano (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
2. Colton Falkman (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)
3. Alex Keiser (Spartan Martial Arts)

Teens’ Advanced Gi (99.9 lbs. & Under)

1. Dante Reminick (M-Theory/ Pedro Sauer)
2. Jude Froh (Iron Works Training Center)

———————————————————————————————

Women’s White Belt (120-134.9 lbs.)

1. Elizabeth Cesta (World Jiu Jitsu)
2. Ashley Stager (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)
3. Lauren Donovan (World Jiu Jitsu)
3. Colleen O’Malley (Minnesota Kali Group/ Machado )

Women’s White Belt (135-159.9 lbs.)

1. Akeela Al-hameed (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Emma Leavitt-Tofte (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Women’s White Belt (Open Weight)

1. Akeela Al-hameed (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Alicia Baker (Doc’s Team)
3. Emma Leavitt-Tofte (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Colleen O’Malley (Minnesota Kali Group/ Machado)

 

———————————————————————————————

Men’s White Belt (129.9 & Under)
1.Dan Kern ( STOMP MMA)
2. Jon Jensen (Progressive Martial Arts)

Men’s White Belt (130-139.9 lbs.)
1. Rob Tesfaldet (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
2. Jason Sullivan (The Academy/Pedro Sauer)
3. Mitchell Evink (Academy Of Combat Arts)

Men’s White Belt (140-149.9 lbs.)

1. Abdullah Akayali (Progressive Martial Arts)
2. Austin Falkman (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)
3. Yuen Law (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)

Men’s White Belt (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Dustin Holmes (The Academy/Pedro Sauer)
2. Luke Anderson (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)
3.Anthony Ball (The Hightower Gang)

Men’s White Belt (160-169.9 lbs.)
1. Alex Lennick (Academy of Combat Arts)
2. Justus Zabel (Academy of Combat Arts)
3. Stephen Lal (Tracks BJJ)
4. Levi Parker (Next Edge Academy)

Men’s White Belt (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Anthony McIntosh (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)
2. Jesse Langenfeld (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)
3. William Peine (Spartan Martial Arts)
3. Cole Ulrich (World Jiu Jitsu)

Men’s White Belt (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. Nick Rahn (Tracks BJJ)
2. Jim Huber (The Academy Elk River/Sauer)
3. Addie Hansana (Academy of Combat Arts)
3. Rafael Flores (Progressive Martial Arts)

Men’s White Belt (200-224.9 lbs.)
1. Bryan Berkland (The Cellar)
2. Andrew Heridia (Warriors Cove/ Rickson Gracie)

Men’s White Belt (225 lbs. & Over)

1. Jacob Hasz (Next Edge Academy / Brasa)
2. Ryan Debalack (Next Edge Academy / Brasa)
3. Joe Price (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machdo)
3. Frankie McGlaughlin (The Hightower Gang)

Men’s White Belt (Open Weight)

1. Jacob Hasz (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
2. Ryan Debalak (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
3. Anthony McIntosh (The Academy/Pedro Sauer)
3. Levi Parker (Next Edge Academy / Brasa)

Men’s Blue Belt (140-149.9 lbs.)

1. Marcus Beddor (M-Theory/ Sauer)
2. BJ Vang
(The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Wyatt Dutcher (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Cary Bingham (Next Edge Academy / Brasa)

Men’s Blue Belt (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Lucas Lundgren (APEX/ Pedro Sauer)
2. Justin Kearny (World Jiu Jitsu)
3. Dustin Murphy (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)

Men’s Blue Belt (160-169.9 lbs.)
1. Myrvan Hallend (Performance Compound)
2. Marc  Renville (McCunes Martial Arts/Machado)
3. Cas Alfveby (Next Level Combat/ 10th Planet)

Men’s Blue Belt (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Rob Falk (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Kyle Todd (Spartan Martial Arts)
3. Matt Haffner (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Andrew Dostal (The Hightower Gang)

Men’s Blue Belt (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. David Vinje (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machado)
2. Ethan Baumann (The Cellar)

Men’s Blue Belt (200 – 225 lbs.)
1.Charles Leska
(APEX/Pedro Sauer)
2.Brandon Larson (Fargo BJJ)

Men’s Blue Belt (Open Weight)

1. Matt Merritt (Tracks BJJ)
2. Lucas Lundgren (APEX / Pedro Sauer)
3. Marcus Beddor (M-Theory/ Pedro Sauer)
3.Douglas Witala (Northern Jiu Jitsu)

Men’s Purple Belt (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Ryan Pottebaum (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Lucas Wertman (Fargo BJJ)

Men’s Purple Belt (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Hayden Buckner (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)
2. Ron Boutilier (Minnesota Militia)

Men’s Purple Belt (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. Josh Holtz (Performance Compound)
2. Adam Hill (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer )

Men’s Purple Belt (190-199.9)

1. Thomas Menton (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Josh Holtz (The Performance Compound)

Men’s Purple Belt (200-224.9 lbs.)

1. Josh Moody (Red Shafer MMA/Sauer)
2. Matt Merritt (Tracks BJJ)

Men’s Purple/Brown/Black Belt (Open Weight)

1. Red Schafer (Red Schafer MMA/Sauer)
2. Zig Evamois (Alliance MN)
3. Bruce Hoyer (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
3. Josh Moody (Red Schafer MMA/Sauer)

———————————————————————————————

Masters’ White Belt (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Carl Bussian (Minnesota Top Team/ Sauer)
2. Jesse Goin (The Cellar)

Masters’ White Belt (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Joe Lallonardo (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Kevin Klakey (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machado)
3. Kip Sneen (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Masters’ White Belt (190-199.9 lbs.)

1. Colin Opper (Red Schafer MMA/ Sauer)
2. Eric Buhl (M-Theory/Sauer)

Masters’ White Belt (200-224.9 lbs.)

1. Adam Gale (Performance Compound)
2. Peter Marena (Red Schafer MMA/ Sauer)

Masters’ White Belt (Open Weight)

1. Colin Opper (Red Schafer MMA)
2. Jesse Goin (The Cellar)
3. Joe Lallonardo (Spartan Martial Arts)

Masters’ Blue Belt (170-179.9 lbs.)

1.Mark Somerville (American Top Team)
2. Joe Purcell (House of Pain)

3. Michael Brevig (Doc’s-Wolfpack-AMA)

Masters’ Purple Belt (155-174.9 lbs.)

1. Andy Binsfield (Performance Compound)
2. Andy Roman (Spartan Martial Arts)

Masters’ Purple Belt (175-199.9 lbs.)

1. Mike Miskowiak (Minnesota Top Team/ Sauer)
2. Oleg Ryaboy (M-Theory/Sauer)

Masters’ Purple Belt (Open Weight)

1. Mike Miskowiak (Minnesota Top Team/ Sauer)
2. Andy Binsfield (Performance Compound)
3. Oleg Ryaboy (M-Theory/ Sauer)
3. Andy Roman (Spartan Martial Arts)

———————————————————————————————

Directors’ Gi 40-50 Years Old (155-174.9)

1. Eric Larson (World Jiu Jitsu)
2. Justin Winters (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)

Directors’ Gi 40-50 Years Old (175-199.9)

1. Jon Froh (Iron Works Training Center)
2. Justin Winters (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)

Directors’ Gi 40-50 Years Old (200 & Above)

1 .Jon Froh (Iron Works Training Center)
2. David Anderson (The Academy Elk River/ Saue

Directors’ Gi 40-50 Years Old (Open Weight)

1. Jon Froh (Iron Works Training Center)
2. David Anderson (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)
3. Eric Larson (World Jiu Jitsu)

———————————————————————————————

———————————————————————————————

Kids Novice No-Gi (70-79.9 lbs.)

1. Jordan Zasada (Total Tae Kwon Do)
2. Kennedy Rech (Team TAT)

Kids’ Beginner No-Gi (50-59.9 lbs.)

1. Westyn Fenske (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)
2. Dylan Peters (The Academy/Pedro Sauer)
3. Declan Ahern (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)

Kids’ Beginner No-Gi (60-69.9 lbs.)

1. Neven Peterson (The GRIND)
2. Felix Froh (Iron Works Training Center)
3. Dylan Peterson (MN School of Martial Arts)
3. Dylan Parker (Eclectic Martial Arts)

Kids’ Beginner No-Gi (70-79.9 lbs.)

1. Jayden Sorour (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)
2. Wyatt Ward (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)

Kids Advanced No-Gi (70-79.9 lbs.)

1. Edwin Markey (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)
2. Colin Parker (Eclectic Martial Arts)

Kids Advanced No-Gi (80-89.9 lbs.)

 1. Marcus Saterlee (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
2. Colin Parker (Eclectic Martial Arts)

Kids Advanced No-Gi (100-114.9 lbs.)

1. Jack McManus (World Jiu Jitsu)
2. Marcus Saterlee (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)

Kids Advanced No-Gi (115-129.9 lbs.)

1. Jack McManus (World Jiu Jitsu)
2. Hunter Wavinak (McCunes Martial Arts/Machado)
3. Thomas Harris (The Academy/ Pedro Sauer)

———————————————————————————————

Teens’ Novice No-Gi (130-139.9 lbs.)

1. Bryce Spinks (Northern Jiu Jitsu)
2. Mason Merck (Minot Jiu Jitsu)

Teens’ Advanced No-Gi (99.9 lbs. & Under)

1. Jude Froh (Iron Works Training Center)
2. Marcus Saterlee (Next Edge Academy)

Teens Advanced No-Gi (130-139.9 lbs.)

1. Bryce Spinks (Northern Jiu Jitsu)
2. Alex Keiser (Spartan Martial Arts)

———————————————————————————————

Women’s Beginner No-Gi (120-134.9 lbs.)

1. Elizabeth Cesta (World Jiu Jitsu)
2. Ashley Stager (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Alicia Baker (Doc’s Team/ Wolfpack)

Women’s Beginner No-Gi (135-159.9 lbs.)

1. Akeela Al-hameed (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Emma Leavitt-Tofte (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Women’s Beginner No-Gi (Open Weight)

1. Alicia Baker (Doc’s Team/ Wolfpack)
2. Emma Leavitt-Tofte (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)er)

———————————————————————————————

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (129.9 lbs. & Under)

1. Dan Kern (STOMP MMA)
2. Jon Jensen (Progressive Martial Arts)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (130-139.9 lbs.)

1. Robeil Tesfaldet (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)
2. Mason Merck (Minot JJ)
3. Hector Coronado (Spartan Martial Arts)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (140-149.9 lbs.)

1. Abdullah Alkayali (Progressive Martial Arts)
2. Austin Falkman (The Academy Elk River/ Sauer)
3. Trevor Manning (Aberdeen)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Dustin Holmes (The Academy/Pedro Sauer) 
2. Anthony Ball (The Hightower Gang)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Anthony Mcintosh (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
2. Levi Parker (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. Franklin Wilson (Academy of Combat Arts)
2. Nat Kolasa-Lenarz (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Addie Hansana (Academy of Combat Arts)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (200-224.9 lbs.)

1. Chris Preszler (Northern Jiu Jitsu)
2. Andrew Heredia (Warrior’s Cove/ Rickson Gracie)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (225 lbs. & Over)

1. Ryan Debalak (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)
2. Joe Price (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machado)

Men’s Beginner No-Gi (Open Weight)

1. Franklin Wilson (Academy of Combat Arts)
2. Ryan Debalak (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)
3. Joe Price (McCunes Martial Arts/Machado)
3. Dustin Holmes (The Academy/Pedro Sauer)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (140-149.9 lbs.)

1. Marcus Beddor (M-Theory/ Sauer)
2. Cary Bingham (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)
3. Bj Vang (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Wyatt Dutcher (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Lucas Lundgren (APEX/ Sauer)
2. Dustin Murphy (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (160-169.9 lbs.)

1, Myrvan Hallend (SPerformance Compound)
2. Justus Zabel (Academy of Combat Arts)
3. Marc Renville (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machado)
3. Cas Alfveby (Next Level Combat/ 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Casey Molina
2. Kyle Todd (Spartan Martial Arts)
3. Paul Hunhoff (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)
3. Matt Haffner (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. David Vinje (McCunes Martial Arts/ Machado)
2. Ethan Baumann (The Cellar)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (225 lbs. & Above)

1. Charles Leska (APEX / Sauer)
2. Brandon Larson (Fargo BJJ)
3. Erik Diaz (Combat Jiu Jitsu)

Men’s Intermediate No-Gi (Open Weight)

1. Josh Kohler (Minnesota Storm)
2. Paul Hunhoff (Next Edge Academy/ Brasa)
3. Myrvan Hallend (Performance Compound)
3. Andrew Dostal (The Rock)

Men’s Expert No-Gi (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Zach Dickson (SBGI)
2. Lucas Wertman (Fargo BJJ)

Men’s Expert No-Gi (170-179.9 lbs.)

1. Ron Boutilier (Minnesota Militia)
2. Hayden Buckner (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Men’s Expert No-Gi (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. Brandon Bergeron (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
2. Adam Hill (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)
3. Josh Holtz (The Performance Compound)

Men’s Expert No-Gi (200-224.9 lbs.)

1. Cody Skidmore (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
2. Bruce Hoyer (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
3. John Poppie (MAMAS)
3. Josh Moody (Red Schafer MMA/ Sauer)

Men’s Expert No-Gi (Open Weight)

1. Red Schafer (Red Schafer MMA/Sauer)
2. Bruce Hoyer (Next Edge Academy/Brasa)
3. Travis Wiuff (Mario Roberto Jiu Jitsu)
3. Shamus OGrady (Performance Compound)

———————————————————————————————

 

Masters’ Beginner No-Gi (150-159.9 lbs.)

1. Carl Bussian (Minnesota Top Team/ Sauer)
2. Jesse Goin (The Cellar)

Masters’ Beginner No-Gi (180-189.9 lbs.)

1. Joe Iallonardo (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Eric Buhl (M-theory/Sauer)

Masters’ Beginner No-Gi (190-199.9 lbs.)

1. Colin Opper (Red Schafer MMA/ Sauer)
2. Eric Buhl (M-theory/Sauer)

Masters’ Beginner No-Gi (200-224.9 lbs.)

1. Adam Gale (Performance Compound)
2. Corey Hopkins (The Academy / Pedro Sauer)

Masters’ Beginner No-Gi (Open Weight)

1. Joe Lallonardo (Spartan Martial Arts)
2. Colin Opper (Red Schafer MMA/ Sauer)

 

Masters’ Expert No-Gi (155-174.5.9 lbs.)

  1. Andy Binsfield (Performance Compound)
  2. Daniel Levoir (Warriors Cove/ Rickson Gracie)